Reception: 01235 520173

Admissions: 01235 530593

Executive Assistant to the Headmistress: 01235 546502

Bursary: 01235 520657

Joint Bus Service: 01235 546565

St Helen and St Katharine, Faringdon Road, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX14 1BE

How to find us

Oxford Music Festival 2019 results

A large number of St Helen’s students took part in this year’s Oxford Music Festival and there were so many wonderful performances across the two weekends, many in non-competitive classes. Not every participant can be listed here, but these are the students and groups who were placed in the competitive classes:

  • Chapel Choir won the Edmund Rubbra Cup for best choir
  • Eliza (7L) won the Helen Robson Memorial Award for best light opera or musical solo
  • Chapel Choir and Gasparo Trio have both been invited to perform in the festival final concert.
  • Madeleine (11M) - 1st place in 18 years & under light opera or musical solo
  • Darcey (7L) - 1st place in 14 years & under vocal solo
  • Eliza (7L) - 1st place in 14 years & under light opera or musical solo
  • Lower School Choir - 1st place in 13 years & under choir
  • Chapel Choir - 1st place in 18 years & under Choir
  • Gasparo Trio - 1st place in 15 years & under chamber ensemble (2-3 players)
  • Tootles - Equal 1st place in 15 years & under chamber ensemble (4-8 players)
  • Wolfgang Quartet - Equal 1st place in 15 years & under chamber ensemble (4-8 players)
  • Holton Quintet - 1st place in 18 years & under chamber ensemble (4-8 players)
  • Cello and Bass Squad - 1st place in 18 years & under instrumental ensemble
  • Guarneri Duo - 1st place in 12 years & under chamber ensemble (2-3 players)
  • Emily (10L) - 2nd place in 14 years & under vocal solo
  • Victoria (11L) - Equal 2nd place in 18 years & under light opera or musical solo
  • Charlotte (11L) - Equal 2nd place in 18 years & under light opera or musical solo
  • Emily (10L) - Equal 2nd place in 14 years & under light opera or musical solo
  • Katie (8M) - Equal 2nd place in 14 years & under light opera or musical solo
  • Telyn Trio - 2nd place in 15 years & under chamber ensemble (2-3 players)
  • Camerata - 2nd place in 18 years & under instrumental ensemble
  • Altus Duo - 2nd place in 18 years & under chamber ensemble (2-3 players)
  • Mariella (7K) - 3rd place in 11 years & under vocal solo
  • Giulia (9M) - 3rd place in 14 years & under vocal solo
  • Annabel (8M) - 3rd place in 14 years & under light opera or musical solo
  • Isobel (U6G) - 3rd place in 18 years & under light opera or musical solo
Latest news