Reception: 01235 520173

Admissions: 01235 530593

Executive Assistant to the Headmistress: 01235 546502

Bursary: 01235 520657

Communications Office: 01235 546541

Joint Bus Service Co-ordinator: 01235 546565

St Helen and St Katharine, Faringdon Road, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX14 1BE

View on map

Staff List 2016-17

Headmistress:
Mrs R Dougall, MA London, QTS
Deputy Headmistress: Mrs B Stubley, MA Greenwich, PGCE
Bursar: Mr D Eley, BSc London, ACA
Assistant Head, Director of Students: Mrs E Bedford, MA, BA Durham, PGCE
Assistant Head, Director of Staff & IT: Mr J Hunt, MA St Andrew’s, QTS
Director of Communications and Marketing: Ms L Askgaard, MA Southern Denmark, NEGOT
Head of Sixth Form: Mrs J Armstrong, BSc Leeds, PGCE
Director of Studies: Mr C Morris, MA Oxon, PGCE
Head of Middle School: Mrs H Nash, BA Southampton, PGCE
Head of Lower School: Mrs K Taylor, BA Wales, PGCE
Head of Junior Department (Year 5 & 6): Miss N Talbot, BSc Nottingham, PGCE
Head of Year Upper Sixth: Mrs S Hughes-Morgan, BA Exeter, PGCE
Head of Year Lower Sixth: Mrs S Wilson, MA OU, BSc Brunel, QTS
Deputy Heads of Middle School: Mrs H Hanratty, MA Oxon, PGCE
Dr C Holyoak, BSc Manchester, DPhil Manchester Metropolitan, QTS
Deputy Head of Lower School:  Mrs D Jackson, MSc, OU, BSc Keele, PGCE
Chaplain: Revd K Windle, MTheol OU, PGCE

Art, Design and Technology:
Ms J McDonald, MA RCA, ATC London
Mr W Cotterill, BA Central Saint Martins
Mr B Drew, BA London, QTS
Mrs C Langston, BA Middlesex, PGCE
Miss H McCague, BA West of England, PGCE
Miss A Wardell, MA London

Careers and Higher Education:
Mrs J Armstrong, BSc Leeds, PGCE, Adv Cert CEG

Classics:
Mr D Hodgkinson, MA Oxon, MLitt Dublin
Miss L Simon, BA Oxon, PGCE
Mrs J Twaits, MA Cantab, PGCE

Computer Science:
Mrs L Stringer, BSc East Anglia, PGCE, PG Dip
Mrs R Green, MA Oxon, PGCE
Dr R Strong, MPhys Bath, PhD Cantab, QTS

Drama:
Miss J Watt, BA Durham, PGCE
Miss E Jewitt, BA London, PGCE
Miss L Lee, BSc Durham
Ms S Pullen-Campbell, BA Loughborough
Mr A Verjee, MA Oxford Brookes

Duke of Edinburgh Award:
Mrs G Wilson, BEd Lancaster

English:
Dr F Macdonald, BA, MSc, DPhil Oxon, PGCE
Mrs E Haines, BA Oxon, PGCE
Mrs S Hughes-Morgan, BA Exeter, PGCE
Mrs C Nash, MA Oxon, PGCE
Mrs H Nash, BA Southampton, PGCE
Ms T Nixon, MA London, PGCE
Ms F Tierney, MA Cantab, PGCE

Examinations Officer:
Mrs J Andrews

General Studies:
Ms S Hayward, BA Durham, PGCE

Geography:
Miss H Spencer, MA Cantab, PGCE
Mrs E Bedford, MA, BA Durham, PGCE
Ms L Snowdon, BA London, PGCE
Mrs A Tate, BA Leeds, PGCE

 

History:

Miss D Smith, BA Durham, PGCE
Dr L Gribble, MA Münster, DPhil Oxon, PGCE
Mrs S Scott-Malden, BA London, PGCE
Mr J Smart, BA Exeter, PGCE

Home Economics:
Mrs G Grant-Ross, BEd Liverpool, CertEd

Junior Department:
Miss N Talbot, BSc Nottingham, PGCE
Mrs R Green, MA Oxon, PGCE
Miss D O’Brien, MA Cantab, PGCE

Learning Support:
Mrs D Cobbing, BA Birmingham, APC SpLD (PATOSS)

Library:
Mrs D Pocock-Bell, BA Wales, MA London
Mrs K Gray, BSc Manchester, Dip IPM
Mrs B Mallett, MA Universite Francois Rabelais, Tours, France

 

Mathematics:

Mrs C Buffham, BSc Warwick, PGCE
Mrs S Allwright, BA Cantab, PGCE
Miss C Clarke, MSc, Exeter, PGCE
Mrs H Hanratty, MA Oxon, PGCE
Miss R Herbert, BSc Oxford Brookes, QTS
Dr A Hull, BA, PhD Nottingham, PGCE
Mr C Morris, MA Oxon, PGCE
Mrs C Russell, BSc London, PGCE
Mrs S Sharp, MA Cantab, PGCE
Dr R Strong, MPhys Bath, PhD Cantab, QTS

 

Medical:
Senior Nurse: Mrs J Tollemache, RGN
School Counsellors: Mrs J Leahy, BA Open University, PCert Reading,            Mrs Juliette Bulman, MSt Oxon, PGCE

Modern Languages:
Mrs L Probert, BA Bath, PGCE
Mrs Y Anderson, MEd, PGCE
Mrs M Diaz-Smith, BA Rafael Urdaneta, PGCE
Mr J Earnshaw-Crofts, MA London, PGCE
Mrs C Fisher, BA Milan, PGCE
Mr C Gonzalez-Valdes, MA Universidad de Chile
Mrs I Hichens, Licence/BA, Paris La Sorbonne, PGCE
Mrs L Littlejohn, MA Cantab, PGCE
Mrs F Shannon, MA St Andrews
Mrs K Taylor, BA Wales, PGCE
Mr H Thomson, BA Exeter, PGCE

 

Music:
Miss H Rakowski, BA, MA Oxon, PGCE - Director of Music
Miss H Coad, MSc Edinburgh, PGCE- Assistant Director of Music
Mrs E Dickens, Dip. RCM, CTABRSM - Head of Keyboard
Mr P Foster, LTCL - Head of Wind and Brass
Miss P Grant, BA, MA Oxon - Head of Singing
Rev'd Dr E Pitkethly, MLitt Oxon, BPhil Warwick, PGCE
Mrs M Walton, BA York, PGDip, LGSM  – Head of Strings
Mr C Ayres, BMus London - Electric Guitar
Miss J Broome, MA Cantab - Harp
Mr R Burley, ALCM, LLCM – Guitar
Mr M Cooke, PPRNCM, GRNCM – French Horn
Mr W Dutta, BMus, LTCL - Piano
Mr S Fawbert - Percussion
Mr M Heighway, BMus LRAM - Double Bass and Bass Guitar
Dr E Hodson BA, DPhil Oxon, PGDip - Violin and Viola
Mrs L Howarth, MA Cantab, MMus, MMP - Singing
Dr R Manasse, BSc London, DPhil Cantab - Flute
Mr D McNaughton, BA Oxon - Brass
Mrs S Mears, MA Oxon, LRAM, PGCE, Dip HSW (O.U.) - Piano
Miss J Rhind-Tutt, BA Oxford Brookes, QTS, CTABRSM - Oboe
Miss C Scott, MA Oxon, MMus Perf, PPRNCM - Clarinet
Miss J Thomas, BMus Birmingham, PGCE - Singing
Mr R Thorne, BMus, A. Mus. A. - Flute
Ms R Van Der Berg, MMus Perf, BMus- Singing
Mr G Williams, LRAM, ARCM, FTCL, FLCM, MSTAT, PGCE - Bassoon, Clarinet, Saxophone
Mrs S Windsor-Lewis, BMus Surrey, PgDip, ArtDip - Singing
Mr J Wood, MSc London, LRSM, Dip ABRSM - Singing

Personal Development:
Ms K Meuleman, BEd Eeklo, Belgium, PG Worcester

Physical Education:
Mrs S Wilson, MA OU, BSc Brunel, QTS
Mrs J Chilvers, FTI
Mrs S Keogh, BSc Birmingham, QTS
Miss N Lydall, BSc Bath, PGCE
Mrs L Trumper, BEd Liverpool
Mrs M Uezzell, BA Winchester, QTS
Mrs A Wilson, BEd Brunel

 

Politics, Economics and Business:
Dr L Gribble, MA Münster, DPhil Oxon, PGCE
Dr A Hull, BA, PhD Nottingham, PGCE
Mrs S Scott-Malden, BA London, PGCE
Mr J Smart, BA Exeter, PGCE
Mrs B Stubley, MA Greenwich, PGCE

 

Psychology:
Mrs K Collett, BSc Worcester, PGCE
Mrs R Watson,BSc Warwick, PGCE
 

Religion, Philosophy and Ethics:
Ms K Meuleman, BEd Eeklo, Belgium, PG Worcester
Mr T Bownass, BA Bristol, PGCE
Mrs A Tate, BA Leeds, PGCE
 

Science:
Biology:
Mrs R James, BSc Bristol, MSc Oxon, PGCE
Dr T Bainbridge, BSc Leeds, PhD London, PGCE
Miss A Bourne, MSc Bristol, PGCE
Mrs K Homann, MA Cantab, PGCE
Mrs K Wright, BSc London, PGCE
Chemistry:
Mrs J Armstrong, BSc Leeds, PGCE
Dr C Holyoak, BSc Manchester, DPhil Manchester Metropolitan, QTS
Mrs C Lomax, MChem Oxon, PGCE
Dr J Saba, BSc Aberdeen, DPhil Leeds, PGCE
Mrs T Lewis, BSc Reading, PGCE
Physics:
Mrs J Edwards, BSc Nottingham, PGCE
Mrs K Brudenell, MEng Durham, PGCE
Dr Z Chater, MPhys, PhD Birmingham, PGCE
Mrs D Jackson, MSc OU, BSc Keele, PGCE